Privacy Policy

At Therapeutic Guidelines Foundation Limited (TGF), we are committed to preserving your privacy. This privacy statement sets out how we collect and manage personal information, and the steps we take to protect it.

This statement deals with:

  • what information we collect
  • how we collect personal information
  • why we collect personal information
  • who we may share your personal information with
  • how we protect personal information that we hold
  • how you can access or correct your personal information
  • how you can complain about how we have handled your personal information
  • how to contact us.

What information we collect

The type of personal information that we collect about you includes but is not limited to:

  • information about donors, including name, address and contact details
  • information about people who send us an enquiry, provide us with feedback or make a complaint

Collection of information other than personal information through our website

Site visit information
When you visit our website, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, as it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you visited, any documents you downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

We use and disclose this information in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and to assist us to improve the functionality and usability of our website and products. You are not individually identified.

Cookies
A cookie is a small string of information that a web server transfers to your browser. The cookies we use do not identify individual users. They do identify the user’s web browser, IP address, web browser type and page viewed.

We use cookies to hold session information. This information is used to allow the web server to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

In most cases, if you don’t provide us with your personal information when requested, we will not be able to provide you with the service that you are seeking. However, you can access our website and make general inquiries without having to identify yourself.

How we collect personal information

Methods of collection
We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • through donations provided in hard copy, by telephone or online
  • in person (for example, at face to face interviews or purchases made on the premises)
  • over the telephone
  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)
  • we do not normally collect information from third parties or publicly available sources.

Collection notices

Where we collect personal information about you, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain details about that collection (such as why we are collecting the information and who we may share it with). We will generally include this information in a collection notice.

Unsolicited information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as an employment application or CV sent to us by an individual on their own initiative, rather than in response to a job advertisement).

We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the Privacy Act permits it (for example, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities). If not, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Why we collect personal information

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are set out below:

• to deal efficiently with our donors and to enable us to supply them with information about our activities, obtain payment from them, provide updates and deal with their queries
• for the proper administration of TGF
• to answer queries and resolve complaints

We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or:
• which are required or authorised by or under law (including, without limitation, privacy legislation)
• for which you have provided your consent.

Direct marketing

We do not engage in direct marketing, except to provide existing donors with information about the activities of the foundation. If we decide to do so in the future we will seek your consent and provide a simple method for you to opt out of receiving marketing material.

Who we may share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with third parties, where appropriate, for the purposes explained above, including:
• financial institutions for payment processing
• our mailing house – for purposes of TGF communication only.

How we protect personal information that we hold

Data quality and security
We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in hard copy documents, electronic databases, email contact lists and in paper files held in drawers and cabinets. We take reasonable steps to:
• make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
• protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
• destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

You can help us keep your information up to date, by letting us know about any changes to your details, such as your address, email address or phone number.

Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include computer and network protection measures (such as firewalls and anti-virus software), security restrictions on access to our computer systems (such as login and password protection), controlled access to our premises, controlled document storage and security, personnel security (including restricting access to personal information on our systems to staff who need that access to carry out their duties).

Online credit card payment security

Online credit card payments are processed by SecurePay and PayPal and we do not receive credit card information you supply for this purpose.

Website security

While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by telephone or post (details provided below).

Third party websites

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites, which are not covered by TGF Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

How you can access or correct your personal information

Please contact our Privacy Officer (details below) if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you.

How you can complain about how we have handled your personal information

If you have a complaint about how we have collected or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). We will normally respond to a complaint within five business days.

If you are unhappy with our response or lack of response to a complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the Victorian Health Services Commissioner or the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information.

Mail: Privacy Officer, Therapeutic Guidelines Foundation Limited, 473 Victoria Street, West Melbourne, VIC, 3003.
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: (03) 9326 6324

Further general information about privacy is available on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling the OAIC’s enquiry line at 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Statement or our Privacy Policy from time to time